MPO MicroCable Trunk Assembly

Description

MPO MicroCable Trunks facilitate rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centres or other high fibre density environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost. They are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedised MPO Fan Outs, spanning MDA, HDA and EDA zones.

MPO MicroCable Trunks are offered in all fibre types as standard 12 to 144 core versions using a compact and rugged MicroCable structure. The compact cables optimise cable-way use and improve airflow.

MPO MicroCable Trunks are built with highest quality components.  MPO low loss Premium versions are offered featuring low insertion loss for demanding high speed networks where power budgets are critical.

Features/Benefits
  • OS1/2 G.657A1, OM3, OM4
  • Jacket Standard Colours: G.657A1 Yellow, OM3 Aqua, OM4 Aqua (OM4 EricaViolet Available)  
  • 12xFibre Ferrule MPO
  • Up to 144xFibre MicroCable 
  • LSZH, OFNP, OFNR Cable Jacket Options
  • Female (standard) and Male MPO Connectors
  • Polarity A (standard), B or C
  • Factory Terminated and Tested
  • Optional Pulling Element Available
  • MPO Interface - MPO components feature superior optical and mechanical properties
  • Optimised Performance - Low loss Premium MPO and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment
  • High Density - Multifibre connector and compact dimension of ruggedised MicroCable ease space in costly data centre environments
  • Rapid Deployment - Factory terminated modular system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, adds and changes
  • Reliability - 100% tested - Combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standard
  • Next Generation Network Proof - Emerging high speed protocol are going to use MPO interface
Applications
  • Data Centre Infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network- Fibre Channel
  • Parallel Optics
  • Infiniband
  • Emerging 40 and 100Gbps Protocols
Specifications
ELEMENT
CHARACTERISTIC
Fibre OS1/OS2 G657A1, OM3, OM4
Tail Dimensions 3 mm Tails
MPO Terminations

MPO 12 Fibre Ferrule

Boot Colour: Black

Body Sleeve: MM (Beige), MM Premium (Aqua, EricaViolet for EV Cable), SM (Green), SM Premium (Yellow)

Cable Diameter

12/24 Cores MicroCable Double Jacket OD Max 4.5 ± 0.3 mm

24 Core MicroCable Double Jacket Flat (4.2 ± 0.3 x 7.6 ± 0.4 mm) *

48 Core MicroCable Double Jacket OD Max 9.0 ± 0.3 mm

Crush Resistance 1000N/ 100 mm
Cable Tensile Strength

Double Jacket Microcable (up to 12 Cores) (Short/Long) 400N/ 150N

Double Jacket Micro Cable (up to 48 Cores) (Short/Long) 1000N/ 300N

Storage Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Installation Temperature -5 ~ +50°C
Operating Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Pulling Element: Optional

12 Core MicroCable- Rope attached to Aramid

 MicroCable MultiSubunit- Pulling Eye Bonded to FRP Rod

Contact customer service for product details confirmation if required

Connector Performance

CONNECTOR MATING
IL AVERAGE
IL MAX
RETURN LOSS
MPO Premium (MM) 0.10 dB 0.35dB N/A
MPO (MM) 0.20 dB 0.60dB N/A
MPO Premium (SM) 0.10 dB 0.35dB >60 dB
MPO (SM) 0.25 dB 0.75dB > 60 dB

 

 

Cable Performance

CABLED FIBRE TYPE (ISO/IEC 11801)
OS1/OS2
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
Attenuation Coefficient [dB/km]

≤0.38 Max (1310 nm) ≤0.25 Max 1310 nm) ≤0.34 Typ (1550 nm) ≤0.19 typ (1550 nm)

≤3.5 Max (850 nm) ≤1.5 Max (1300 nm) ≤2.9 Typ (850 nm)≤1.2 Typ (1300 nm)

≤3.5 Max (850 nm) ≤1.5 Max (1300 nm) ≤2.7 Typ (850 nm) ≤0.9Typ (1300 nm)

≤ 3.5 Max (850 nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300 nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850 nm) ≤ 0.9 Typ (1300 nm) ≤ 3.5 Max (850 nm) ≤ 1.5 Max (1300 nm) ≤ 2.7 Typ (850 nm) ≤ 0.9 typ (1300 nm)
Minimum Bandwidth: Overfilled Launch [Mhz-km] N/A ≥ 200 (850 nm) ≥ 500 (1300 nm) ≥ 500 (850 nm) ≥ 500 (1300 nm) ≥ 1500 (850 nm) ≥ 500 (1300 nm) ≥ 3500 (850 nm) ≥ 500 (1300 nm
Minimum Bandwidth: Laser Effective Modal Bandwidth [Mhz-km] N/A N/A N/A ≥ 2000 (850 nm) ≥ 4700 (850 nm)

 

Ordering information
     Connector End A   Connector End B*   Fibre Type   Fibre Count   Pulling Element   Cable Length   Length Unit   Cable Jacket Type   Polarity
OP-   MF MPO (F)   MF MPO (F)   OM3 OM3 50/125 MicroCable   12 12 core   leave blank No Pulling element Fanout tails (standard)   1 1   Leave Blank metre   leave blank LSZH   A Polarity A  
    MPF MPO Premium (F)   MPF MPO Premium (F)   OM4 OM4 50/125 MicroCable   24 24 core   L Light Duty Pulling Element (12/24 cores) FRP Rod Pulling Element Staggered Tails (48, 72, 96, 144 cores only)   2 2   FT Feet   RI Riser   B Polarity B  
    MM MPO (M)   MM MPO (M)   7A1 G.657A1 MicroCable   48 48 core         3 3         PL Plenum   C Polarity C  
    MPM MPO Premium (M)   MPM MPO Premium (M)         72** 72 core         5 5         RIUL Riser UL        
          XX Open         96** 96 core         10 10         PLUL Plenum UL        
                      144** 144 core         xx Specify         E CPR Europclass Eca        

*Select connector end only if End B is different from End A

** Check Availability- Contact Customer Service

*** MTP US Conec MPO Connectors Available on Request- Add suffix "-US" to the end of the PN

Example Part Number

OP-   MF       OM3   24       10           C

OP-MFOM32410C - OPTRONICS® 24Core MPO (F)-MPO (F)- OM3 50/125 MicroCable LSZH Aqua 10mtr Polarity C

Additional information
  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801
  • IEC 61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5
  • NFPA 262 or IEC 60332
  • Materials compliant to RoHS and REACH SvHC
  • IEC 60793