Optronics® Ultra High Density MPO (24 Fibre Ferrule) Module

Description

Optronics® Ultra High Density 24 fibres Module with single rear MPO/MTP port provide an interface between 24xfibres ferrules MPO/MTP Trunks or Patchleads and LC interface of active equipment. 24xFibres MPO/MTP Interface assure compatibility of currently installed cabling with potential Next Generation MPO/MTP infrastructure for 40/100G application based on 24fibres MPO/MTP interface.Pre-assembled MPO/MTP modules improve the speed of installation. Modules with external MPO/MTP ports can be easily and efficiently connected to trunks or patchleads. Single MPO/MTP mating action provides instant connection for 24 fibres at the time.Optronics® UHD module with its unique footprint allow to scale high density fibre optics infrastructure with up to 288 fibres inside 2U space. New LC Quad shuttered adaptor design allows for free connector finger access without the need of using extra extraction tool. Dual lock position allow for fixing the module in the intermediate patch installation position as well as secure module inside the chassis. Single Module can be accessed anytime using pull release element. Modular systems can be easily disconnected and reconfigured for fast add ons or system change reconfigurations.

Features/Benefits
  • 24(LC) fibres modules
  • 24 Fibre ferrule MPO/MTP interface
  • Compatible with 1U (5 modules), 2U (12 modules) and 0U Chassis System
  • Premium LC Low Loss terminations
  • Standard and Elite low loss MPO/ MTP connectors
  • SM and MM (OM3/OM4) Versions
Applications
  • Data Centre Infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network
  • Fibre Channel
Specifications
ELEMENT CHARACTERISTIC
Fibre Types SM 9/125 G.657A1, MM 50/125 OM4
Fibre Counts 24
Polarity Mapping Non Standard- Variant 1
Adaptors Rear Adaptors: Single x MPO/MTP Body Colour: Black- Opposite Keyway; Front Adaptors: 6 x LC(Quad) with Internal   Shutter Body Colour: Aqua, Erica Violet (OM4), Blue (SM/UPC), Green  (SM/APC)
Internal Assembly Connectors MPO/MTP MM: Low Loss ELITE (24Fibre Ferrule) MPO/MTP SM: Standard Loss (24Fibre Ferrule)   LC MM/SM Low Loss Premium
Module Material ABS
Module Colour Grey RAL7015
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Operating Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Module DImension (W x D x H) 30 x 160 x 84.50mm
Package Dimensions (W x D x H) 45 x 280 x 140mm
Module Weight 2.10kg
Module Weight (Packaged) 2.75kg
Termination Performance Connector Mating IL Average IL Max Return Loss
MTP ELITE (MM 24F) 0.10dB 0.35dB NA
LC, SC Premium (MM) 0.08dB 0.15dB NA
MTP (SM 24F) 0.30dB 0.75dB >60dB
LC, SC Premium (SM) 0.12dB 0.15dB 55/65dB

 

Ordering information
Part Number Description
UHDM2PM24LCMM-US Optronics® UHD Module 24Fibres 1xMTP(24F ELITE)M to 24xLC (6xLC(QUAD) Aqua)Premium MM 50/125 OM4 Variant I
UHDM2M24LCSM-US Optronics® UHD Module 24Fibres 1xMTP(24F)M to 24xLC/UPC (6xLC(QUAD) Blue)Premium SM 9/125 G.657A1 for Variant I
UHDM2M24LCASM-US Optronics® UHD Module 24Fibres 1xMTP(24F)M to 24xLC/APC (6xLC(QUAD) Green)Premium SM 9/125 G.657A1 for Variant I
UHDM2PM24LCMMEV-US Optronics® UHD Module 24Fibres 1xMTP(24F ELITE)M to 24xLC (6xLC(QUAD) Erica Viol)Premium MM 50/125 OM4 Variant I