Optronics® Ultra High Density (UHD) MPO Module

Description

Optronics® UHD module with its unique footprint provides scalability for high density fibre optics infrastructure with up to 288 fibres inside a 2U space. Patented  LC Quad shuttered adaptor design allows for connector finger access without the need of using extra extraction tool. Dual lock position allow for fixing the module in the intermediate patch installation position as well as secure module inside the chassis. Single module can be accessed anytime using pull release element.Optronics® Ultra High Density Modules provides an interface between MPO Trunks and LC interface of active equipment. Pre-assembled MPO modules improve the speed of installation. Modules with external MPO ports can be easily connected to trunks or fanouts. Single MPO port connection provides instant mating for 12 fibres at one time.Modules are compact improving space management in a high fibre density environment. Modular systems can be easily disconnected and reconfigured for fast add ons or system change reconfiguration.

Features/Benefits
  • UHD fibre module  for 12(LC, SC) or 24(LC) connections
  • Compatible with 2U chassis system  holding 12 UHD modules
  • Compatible with 1U chassis system  holding  5 UHD modules
  • Compatible with 0U chassis system holding 1 UHD module
  • Premium Low Loss LC, SC Interface
  • Low Loss Premium MPO Termination
  • 12xFibre Ferrule MPO Connector
  • SM and MM (OM3/OM4) Version
  • Polarity A, B or C
  • Universal Polarity B Variant
Applications
  • Data Centre Infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network
  • Fibre Channel
Specifications
ELEMENT  CHARACTERISTIC
Fibre Category SM 9/125 G.657A1, MM 50/125 OM4
Fibre Counts 12(LC, SC), 24(LC)
Polarity Mapping Polarity A, B, C
Adaptors ADAPTOR REAR: 1xMPO (12xFibre Module), 2xMPO  (24xFibre Module);Body Colour: Black (Polarity A/C) Keyway up- Keyway down,Grey (Polarity B) Keyway up- Keyway up;ADAPTOR FRONT: 6xLC(QUAD) 24xFibre Module, 6xLC(DX) 12xFibre Module, 6xSC(DX) 12xFibre Module;Body Colour: AQUA (MM- OM3/OM4), ERICA VIOLET (MM- OM4), BLUE(SM/UPC), GREEN (SM/APC)
Internal Assembly Connectors MPO MM: Low Loss Premium (12xFibre Ferrule), MPO SM: Low Loss Premium (12xFibre Ferrule),  LC, SC MM/SM Low Loss Premium
Module Material ABS
Module Colour Grey RAL7015 (Standard), Grey RAL7035 (Optional)
Operating Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Module Dimension (W x D x H)  30 x 160 x 84.50 mm
Package Dimensions (W x D x H)  45 x 280 x 140 mm
Module Weight 0.21 kg
Module Weight (Packaged) 0.30 kg

 Termination Performance

Connector Mating
Insertion Loss* Average
Insertion Loss* Max
Return Loss**
MPO Premium Low Loss (MM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB NA
LC, SC Premium Low Loss (MM) 0.08 dB 0.15 dB NA
MPO Premium Low Loss (SM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB >60 dB
LC, SC Premium Low Loss (SM) 0.12 dB 0.15 dB ≥55/65 dB
Ordering information
UHD   MPO CONNECTOR   FIBRE COUNT   DISCRETE CONNECTOR   FIBRE TYPE   POLARITY
UHD   MPM MPO Premium Male (12 fibre Ferrule)   12 12 core   LC LC   SM OS1/2 G.657A1   Leave blank A/C
          24 24 core   LCA LC/APC   MM MM 50/125 OM3/OM4   B1 Polarity B (Type 1)
                SC SC*         B2 Polarity B (Type 2)
                SCA SC/APC*         B Polarity B (Universal)

*Available in 12 fibre modules only

MTP US Conec MPO Connectors Available on Request- Add suffix "-US" to the end of PN

Example Part Number

DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER
UHD MPO Prem (M)- LC 12F SM 9/125 G.657A1 Pol B (Type 1) UHDMPM12LCSMB1

 

Additional information
  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801
  • IEC 61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5
  • IEC 60793