Ultra High Density UltraSlimline Panel 1U 19" MPO - Up to 144 Fibres

Description

The Optronics® Ultra High Density (UHD) UltraSlimline Panel is specially designed to accommodate high density cabling in high end data centre and telecommunication central office environment. The shallow depth of the Optronics® UHD UltraSlim Panel makes it suitable for low depth copper racking systems or telecommunications ODFs. Design accommodates extraction free shuttered LC QUAD adaptors allowing for smooth patching and easy LC port access. The 1U 19“, 144 fibre MPO UltraSlim Panel contains factory controlled and tested MPO - LC assembly to deliver optical performance and reliability.Low loss Premium MPO and LC Premium versions are offered featuring significantly improved low insertion losses for demanding low power budget, high speed networks. Front and rear cable management facilitates provides a neat and tidy solution for managing incoming and exiting cables.

Features/Benefits
  • Compact - 1U Size with 11.7 cm depth saves space and makes the panel compatible with copper racking system
  • Ultra High Density 1U panel can scale up to 144 discrete LC front ports and up to 12 MPO rear interfaces
  • Designed around FibreFab’s patented high density LC square quad adaptor - no extraction tools required to access front LC ports
  • Rapid Deployment - Factory pre-populated panel saves installation time - 1 x click to connect 12 fibres using MPO interface
  • Rear and front fibre cable management accessories
  • Available in OS1/2  and OM4 fibre grades
  • Easy Installation - Open rear entry MPO ports guarantee easy cabling access and facilitates connection to MPO backbone trunks system
  • Factory terminated and tested
  • MPO components feature superior optical and mechanical properties
  • Optimised Performance - Low loss MPO, discrete premium connectors and OM4 fibre assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget, high speed network environments
  • Reliability - 100% Tested - Combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards
Applications
  • Data communication applications
  • Data Centre infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network - Fibre Channel
  • 40 and 100 Gbps Protocols compatible
Specifications
ELEMENT CHARACTERISTIC
Fibre OS1/OS2,  OM4
Fibre Count 144
MPO Adapters IEC 61754 & EIA/TIA 604-5
Body Colour: Black
Polarity: A/C - Keyway up-Keyway down
Body Colour: Grey
Polarity: B - Keyway up-Keyway up
LC Adapter LC Quad
Body Colour:Aqua (MM)(OM4), Blue (SM/UPC), Green (SM/APC)
Terminations MPO  (12 Fibre Ferrule) with LC Enhanced,   MPO Low Loss Premium (12 Fibre Ferrule) with LC Low Loss Premium
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Installation Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Operating Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Dimensions (W x D x H) 482 x 120 x 44 mm
Dimensions (Packaged) (W x D x H) 170 x 75 x 54 mm
Weight 2 kg
Weight (Packaged) 2.2 kg

 

Connector Performance

CONNECTOR MATING IL AVERAGE IL MAX RETURN LOSS
MPO Premium (MM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB N/A
MPO  (MM) 0.20 dB 0.60 dB N/A
MPO Premium (SM) 0.10 dB 0.35 dB >60 dB
MPO  (SM) 0.25 dB 0.75 dB >60 dB

OPTICAL PERFORMANCE

MM PREMIUM

MM ENHANCED

SM PREMIUM

SM ENHANCED

CONFORMANCE

IL Max/Master (Acceptance) 0.15 dB 0.25 dB 0.15 dB 0.25 dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Master 0.08 dB 0.15 dB 0.12 dB 0.18 dB IEC 61300-3-4
Ave/Random 0.10 dB 0.20 dB 0.12 dB 0.18 dB IEC 61300-3-34
RL(Min Acceptance) NA NA 55/65 dB* 55/65 dB* IEC 61300-3-6

*UPC/APC

Ordering information
    Rear MPO connector*   Fibre count   Front Connector   Fibre type   Polarity  
OP-ULS   MM MPO   144   LC LC   SM SM 9/125 G.657A1     A/C  
    MPM MPO Premium       LCA LC/APC   MM MM 50/125 OM4/OM3   B1 B (Type 1)  
                          B2 B (Type 2)  
                               

* When selecting Premium Low Loss MPO all single fibre connections will be provided with Low Loss Premium performance

** MTP US Conec MPO Connectors Available on Request- Add suffix "-US" to the end of PN

Example Part Numbers

DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER
Optronics® UltraSlim 144 Cores MM OM4 50/125 MPO Prem(M)- LC Prem 19" Black Polarity A/C OP-ULSMPM144LCMM
Optronics® UltraSlim 144F SM 9/125 G.657A1 MPO (M)- LC 19'' Black Pol (Type 1) OP-ULSMM144 LCSMB1

Also available:
CMBRACKET - UNIVERSAL BEND RADIUS BRACKET

Additional information
  • TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and ISO/IEC 11801
  • IEC 61754-7 & EIA/TIA-604-5
  • IEC 60793